Get started1 Beck Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 269 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (228 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £846,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £760,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 1 Beck Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Beck Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 274 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5UJ: £463,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
TS22 5UZ
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB