Get startedWoodland House is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 382 m² (around 4112 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 382 m² the property is well over the postcode median (228 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £955,000 sits 249.2% above the 2022 sale of £273,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £273,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Woodland House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2022).
£955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Woodland House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£716
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
382 m²
Street avg 258 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£273,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5UJ: £517,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
TS22 5RX
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB