Get started39 Black Wood is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Black Wood has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 39 Black Wood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,752
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 261 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£600,000
+16.5%over 6 years17 July 2017
£515,000
+21.2%over 3 years9 June 2014
£425,000
-3.4%over 4 years15 December 2009
£440,000
-8.9%over 2 years22 October 2007
£483,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GQ: £710,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS22 5UZ
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.