Get started32 Black Wood is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 363 m² (around 3907 sq ft). There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 363 m² the property is well over the postcode median (229 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £810,000.
32 Black Wood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2023
32 Black Wood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 9 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 9 years.
32 Black Wood is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
363 m²
Street avg 256 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 May 2023Most recent
£810,000
+17.4%over 9 years29 November 2013
£689,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GQ: £600,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
TS22 5UX
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB