Get started8a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ponsanooth, Truro, Truro (TR3 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 617 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 18.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
8a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2020
8a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 10 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

14 May 2010Most recent
£175,000
-12.5%over 2 years3 September 2007
£200,000
+29.0%over 2 years28 July 2005
£155,000
+19.2%over 3 years9 July 2002
£130,000
+73.3%over 1 year17 July 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7EA: £215,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR3 7QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Kennall Vale School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.