Get started8 Goonlaze Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stithians, Truro, Truro (TR3 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 47.6% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Goonlaze Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
8 Goonlaze Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Goonlaze Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Goonlaze Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

23 January 2015Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 7AP: £142,500 (2025–2021).
Polruan House Goonlaze Stithians Truro
Sold Nov 2025
4 Goonlaze Terrace Goonlaze Stithians Truro
Sold Dec 2024
10 Goonlaze Terrace Goonlaze Stithians Truro
Sold Mar 2024
3 Goonlaze Terrace Goonlaze Stithians Truro
Sold Jul 2018
The Firs Goonlaze Stithians Truro
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TR3 7PS
Closest school
1.3 km
Stithians Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB