Get started2 Ropewalk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calenick, Truro, Truro (TR3 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 257.2% above the 1999 sale of £79,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Ropewalk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Ropewalk outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 1999Most recent
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6AA: £350,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kea Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB