Get started3 Ropewalk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calenick, Truro, Truro (TR3 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 294.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ropewalk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Ropewalk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £1,140
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£315,000
+27.5%over 11 years14 December 2012
£247,000
+12.3%over 6 years27 March 2006
£220,000
+100.1%over 5 years20 September 2000
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6AA: £350,000 (2020–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TR3 6PY
Closest school
0.7 km
Kea Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.