Get started3 Restcot is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 21.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
3 Restcot's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2025
Replacement of existing flat roof to single garage with pitched roof and extension to form artist studioHead No(s): 00747
Latest sale on 3 Restcot was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 3 Restcot stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

27 October 2015Most recent
£297,500
+21.9%over 8 years26 January 2007
£244,000
+103.3%over 4 years23 April 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3LJ: £255,000 (2023–2021).
Aretousa Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold May 2023
Castaways Cottage Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Mar 2022
Crossways Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Jun 2021
1 Durley Dene Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Apr 2021
Jasmine Cottage Tyringham Road Lelant St Ives
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR26 3LJ
Closest school
1.6 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.