Get started9 Fairfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £527,725. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 Fairfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.2% per year over 1 year.
£527,725
Growth on file: 33.2% per year over 1 year.
9 Fairfield Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,277
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lelant Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£527,725
+44.6%over 1 year12 March 2020
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JY: £290,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR26 3JY
Closest school
1.4 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB