Get started1 Trink Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Trink, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 15.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 205.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
1 Trink Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
1 Trink Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

26 August 2015Most recent
£295,000
+22.9%over 9 years23 June 2006
£240,000
+20.0%over 2 years3 September 2003
£200,000
+164.9%over 4 years5 July 1999
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JG: £285,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR26 3LJ
Lelant Downs — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.