Get started2 Trink Cottages is a semi-detached house in Trink, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 11.2% below the 2017 sale of £272,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Submssion of details to discharge conditions 1, 2 and 3 in relation to decision notice PA13/10710 dated 04.02.2014
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 12 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Trink Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,325
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of agricultural land to domestic curtilage and construction of retaining wall to side and back of house to retain soil from field.
14 July 2017Most recent
£272,500
+164.6%over 8 years14 January 2009
£103,000
+14.4%over 3 years15 May 2005
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JG: £295,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR26 3EB
Lelant Downs — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.