Get started3 Chilecito Villas is a semi-detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (199 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £372,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Chilecito Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Chilecito Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 Chilecito Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,612
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

27 June 2022Most recent
£372,000
+148.1%over 20 years31 July 2001
£149,950
+69.4%over 2 years2 October 1998
£88,500
+84.4%over 2 years15 July 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3EN: £432,500 (2020–2007).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 13.2 t/year
TR26 3JR
Closest school
1.6 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.