Get startedRaventor is a five-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 18% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
Raventor sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
Raventor has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed annexe in roof space above existing garage and conversion of car port to lounge
Latest sale on Raventor was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£751,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lelant Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Exemption notice for work to a sycamore or ash
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 July 2016Most recent
£751,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3DP: £239,950 (2021–2007).
TR26 3JX
Closest school
1.4 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB