Get started9 Camaret Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in St Ives (TR26 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,041,000 sits 65.2% above the 2007 sale of £630,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 241 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (201 m² median across 6 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Camaret Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 9 Camaret Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,041,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.1% per year over 10 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 20.1% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 9 Camaret Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Talland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 February 2007Most recent
£630,000
+30.8%over 3 years25 July 2003
£481,500
+381.5%over 6 years22 January 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2BE: £750,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TR26 2BE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.