Get startedFlat 3 is a property in St Ives (TR26 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–44 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (67 versus a worst of 29). The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 81.9% above the 2002 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2004. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2021
Replacement of three wooden sliding sash windows with upvc windowsHead No(s): 01627
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.2% per year over 3 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 37.2% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £6,029
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

23 December 2002Most recent
£105,000
+144.5%over 2 years25 February 2000
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1SP: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TR26 1BP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB