Get started5 Alma Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £369,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Alma Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£369,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Alma Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,449
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stennack Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£369,000
+47.6%over 9 years9 June 2014
£250,000
+16.3%over 5 years2 March 2009
£215,000
+218.5%over 9 years23 August 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1QX: £244,500 (2018–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR26 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.