Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 23% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 6 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for Flat 6 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,323
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tate Gallery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2014Most recent
£165,000
+37.5%over 8 years18 August 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1JE: £678,275 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR26 1ER
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB