Get started4 Barnoon Terrace is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£710/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £795,000.
Replacement of flat roof dormer with pitched roof and associated works to incorporate replacement of windows
Price for 4 Barnoon Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 25 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 25 years.
4 Barnoon Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,644
Street avg £5,282
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tate Gallery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£795,000
+44.3%over 10 years10 April 2012
£551,000
+38.1%over 2 years2 December 2009
£399,000
+350.8%over 11 years23 December 1997
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1JE: £615,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TR26 1HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.