Get started5 Windsor Terrace is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 20.5% below the 2020 sale of £800,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £800,000.
5 Windsor Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Formation of car parking space, construction of single storey extension and construction of studioHead No(s): 06559
5 Windsor Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 24 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Windsor Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bullans Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2020Most recent
£800,000
+72.4%over 12 years26 October 2007
£464,000
+518.7%over 11 years30 August 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1DP: £600,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
TR26 1HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.