Get started6 Little In Sight is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£686/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Little In Sight was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 6 Little In Sight runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,385
Street avg £4,049
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£480,000
+17.9%over 2 years26 April 2021
£407,000
+38.9%over 3 years28 July 2017
£293,000
+17.4%over 8 years5 January 2009
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AX: £265,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TR26 1JQ
St James Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.