Get startedThe New House is a property in St Ives (TR26 1AN).
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
New front porch, two storey rear extension with balcony and external wall insulation without compliance of conditions 2 and 4 of decision notice PA24/00157 dated 26.04.2024
The New House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£235,000
Growth on file: 20.9% per year over 6 years.
18 November 2005Most recent
£235,000
+81.5%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
New Front Porch, two storey rear Extension with Balcony and External Wall Insulation
17 July 2001
£129,500
+62.0%over 1 year17 March 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AN: £215,000 (2024–2015).
TR26 1EH
St James Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.