Get started17 Trelawney Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 41.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 79 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
17 Trelawney Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
Price for 17 Trelawney Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 19 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Trelawney Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

28 July 2015Most recent
£217,500
+531.3%over 18 years30 September 1996
£34,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AN: £215,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TR26 1SH
St James Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB