Get started3 Polkanuggo Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herniss, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 32.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 70 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
3 Polkanuggo Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Polkanuggo Cottages's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 11 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 11 years.
3 Polkanuggo Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2017Most recent
£210,000
+25.0%over 5 years12 August 2011
£168,000
-6.6%over 4 years1 December 2006
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9DT: £260,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TR10 9DU
Herniss — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.