Get startedBoundis Farmhouse is a six-bedroom detached house in Halvasso, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in December 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 sits 601.2% above the 2000 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Boundis Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at Boundis Farmhouse.
Non material amendment to PA12/09502 for Installation and operation of a solar farm and associated infrastructure, including PV solar panels, mounting frames, inverters, transformers, fencing and pole mounted security cameras
Boundis Farmhouse's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Boundis Farmhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£470
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey and single storey extension at rear and associated alterations
8 December 2000Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9BY: £230,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TR10 9HE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB