Get startedBoundis Farm is a detached house in Halvasso, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 1582.6% above the 2017 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 79.9% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Boundis Farm has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Conversion of outbuilding into annex
Latest sale on Boundis Farm was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.2% per year over 17 years.
£23,000
Growth on file: -6.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Boundis Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£219
Street avg £1,181
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Extension and Conversion of agricultural building to form a two bedroom dwelling
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2017Most recent
£23,000
-65.7%over 16 years1 November 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9BY: £230,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.