Get started21 Calver Close is a semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 20th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Across 2009–2022, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 55.2% above the 2022 sale of £135,270. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £135,270. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Calver Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Calver Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£135,270
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 21 Calver Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Calver Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2022Most recent
£135,270
-33.5%30 June 2022
£203,500
+29.6%over 6 years30 March 2016
£157,000
+6.4%over 1 year31 October 2014
£147,500
+9.3%over 2 years7 August 2012
£135,000
-1.5%over 2 years1 April 2010
£137,000
+5.4%over 1 year27 February 2009
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8SG: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.