Get started2 Calver Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 38th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 43.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 54 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
2 Calver Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Calver Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 3 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Calver Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Calver Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2015Most recent
£143,500
-2.7%over 3 years6 October 2011
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8SG: £167,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB