Get started4 Carn Rock is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Carn Rock has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 4 Carn Rock lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2020Most recent
£260,000
+61.0%over 8 years12 October 2011
£161,500
+19.6%over 8 years25 October 2002
£135,000
+22.7%24 May 2002
£110,000
+205.6%over 6 years29 February 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8LQ: £273,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Falmouth School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.