Get started15 Anchor Terrace is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Penryn (TR10 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 15th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 23.5% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 17 EPCs).
15 Anchor Terrace's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Anchor Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 11 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Anchor Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£136,000
+14.3%over 7 years28 August 2009
£119,000
-5.6%over 3 years16 March 2006
£126,000
-38.5%16 March 2006
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8GW: £159,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
1.0 km
Falmouth School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.