Get started7 Anchor Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8GW). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–46 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £159,950 — fresh data.
7 Anchor Terrace's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Anchor Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 7 Anchor Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,443
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£159,950
+25.5%over 11 years17 May 2013
£127,500
+2.0%over 7 years31 March 2006
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8GW: £147,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
1.0 km
Falmouth School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.