Get startedFishcross Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Fishcross Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Fishcross Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£185,000
+17.8%over 10 years12 September 2006
£157,000
+78.5%over 4 years16 November 2001
£87,950
+33.4%over 1 year5 May 2000
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8EB: £270,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.