Get started21 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 103.5% above the 2011 sale of £134,160. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Repair, refurbishment and alterations to dwelling
21 New Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,160
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Repair, refurbishment and alterations to dwelling
23 September 2011Most recent
£134,160
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8EB: £270,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TR10 8LQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB