Get started27 Berkshire Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £297,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 27 Berkshire Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
27 Berkshire Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£297,000
+36.2%over 5 years24 January 2019
£218,000
+2.8%over 3 years14 August 2015
£212,000
+6.0%over 3 years31 May 2012
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GR: £147,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TQ12 6GX
Reynell Road Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.