Get started1 Brownings End is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion with velux windows
1 Brownings End has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Brownings End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+27.1%over 10 years15 March 2011
£184,950
+2.8%over 4 years19 September 2006
£180,000
+214.4%over 9 years1 July 1997
£57,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TQ12 6BU
Meadow Halt — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.