Get started9 Brownings End is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Brownings End has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Resubmission of planning application 2001/2890/13/3 for two storey extension
9 Brownings End has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Brownings End stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
18 February 2022Most recent
£315,000
+23.5%over 1 year14 January 2021
£255,000
+443.1%over 23 years23 May 1997
£46,950
+1.0%over 9 months4 September 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YZ: £280,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TQ12 6YZ
Meadow Halt — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.