Get started6 Brownings End is an end-of-terrace house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Brownings End has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
6 Brownings End outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

19 June 2023Most recent
£280,000
+97.9%over 20 years10 December 2002
£141,500
+58.1%over 2 years1 September 2000
£89,500
+67.3%over 5 years23 June 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YZ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TQ12 6GX
Meadow Halt — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.