Get started1 Bickfords Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverton, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 117 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2014, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 44.4% above the 2014 sale price.
1 Bickfords Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
1 Bickfords Green saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 8 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 8 years.
1 Bickfords Green outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2014Most recent
£275,000
13 November 2009
£275,000
-6.8%over 2 years13 November 2007
£295,000
+5.4%over 1 year31 March 2006
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GH: £325,000 (2024–2015).
20 Bickfords Green Liverton Newton Abbot
Sold Feb 2024
6 Bickfords Green Liverton Newton Abbot
Sold Dec 2021
10 Bickfords Green Liverton Newton Abbot
Sold Feb 2021
19 Bickfords Green Liverton Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2019
17 Bickfords Green Liverton Newton Abbot
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 6GF
Star Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Blackpool Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.