Get started24 Berkshire Close is a mid-terrace house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £271,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Berkshire Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 12 years.
£271,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 12 years.
24 Berkshire Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,715
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2023Most recent
£271,500
+35.8%over 7 years8 January 2016
£200,000
-9.1%over 10 months27 February 2015
£220,000
-2.6%over 3 years16 December 2011
£225,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GR: £147,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TQ12 6DP
Reynell Road Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.