Get started36 Berkshire Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6GR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 12th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £162,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
36 Berkshire Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2025
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 13 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 13 years.
36 Berkshire Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£162,500
+1.6%over 2 years28 October 2022
£159,950
+22.1%over 6 years22 April 2016
£131,000
+0.8%over 3 years29 June 2012
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6GR: £147,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
TQ12 6NP
Reynell Road Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.