Get started6 Downs View is a two-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 214.3% above the 1999 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 52.2% below the postcode norm.
6 Downs View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Downs View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Downs View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

23 September 1999Most recent
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9LF: £394,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN33 9LQ
Manchester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB