Get startedGorselands is a two-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 21.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 40 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £300,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PROPOSED ATTIC CONVERSION AND PROPOSED GARAGE CONVERSION ALL WITHIN CONFINES OF PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT DOCUMENTATION.
Gorselands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for Gorselands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£300,000
+114.4%over 18 years12 June 2002
£139,950
+122.1%over 5 years18 February 1997
£63,000
+16.7%over 2 years7 February 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9JX: £452,500 (2025–2024).
Somerville House Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold Oct 2025
Three Cats Corner Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2025
2 Church Farm Cottages Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold May 2025
Endswell Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold Jan 2025
Church Farm House Manchester Road Ninfield Battle
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN33 9NG
Manchester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.