Get startedStoneleigh is a four-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 47.8% above the 2011 sale price.
Stoneleigh's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2018
Stoneleigh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Stoneleigh outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

25 May 2011Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EE: £482,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TN33 9QG
Ingram's Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB