Get startedEyton is a detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2022 for £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Eyton's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR AMENDMENTS TO WD/2017/0112/F TO INCLUDE A NEW DORMER WINDOW, CHANGES TO ROOF DETAILING AND OTHER EXTERNAL CHANGES. ALTERATIONS TO CAR PORT.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 5 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Eyton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
PART TWO STOREY, PART SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR. SINGLE STOREY CAR PORT AND UTILITY ROOM EXTENSION TO EAST SIDE.
6 April 2022Most recent
£690,000
+110.4%over 5 years25 November 2016
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EE: £385,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN33 9DP
Ingram's Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.