Get startedHoublon is a four-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £482,500 in May 2024.
Houblon's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Houblon valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£482,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Houblon is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,978
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£482,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EE: £385,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TN33 9QG
Ingram's Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB