Get startedAlwyn is a four-bedroom detached house in Ninfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1063 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 14.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Alwyn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
Alwyn has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Price for Alwyn has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Alwyn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,658
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£460,000
+21.1%over 8 years20 July 2007
£380,000
+3.8%over 2 years27 May 2005
£366,000
+430.4%over 9 years9 February 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EE: £482,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TN33 9QG
Ingram's Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.