Get started47 Copperfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £283,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 47 Copperfields has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 47 Copperfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£283,000
+82.6%over 17 years14 July 2004
£155,000
+187.0%over 5 years30 September 1998
£54,000
+31.7%over 2 years15 December 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9UU: £290,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN29 9YE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.