Get started41 Copperfields is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
41 Copperfields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£265,000
+73.2%over 15 years16 November 2009
£153,000
+44.3%over 7 years27 September 2002
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9UU: £305,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN29 9JE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.