Get started3 King Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9UF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in July 2025.
3 King Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 King Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 3 King Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2025Most recent
£325,000
+4.7%over 4 years21 May 2021
£310,500
+111.2%over 9 years9 June 2011
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9UF: £205,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN29 9LZ
The Fleur de Lis — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brenzett Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.