Get started19 West Place is a semi-detached house in Brookland, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
At 113 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 33 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Change of use of land for Equestrian use and erection of stables following removal of existing units
Latest sale on 19 West Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 West Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,248
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9RG: £300,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN29 9FN
Salter's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brookland Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB